Performance
Score Breakdown
Worcester
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Ponca City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
32% higher compared to Worcester.
Housing costs are a major driver: Worcester's average rent is
125% higher than Ponca City's.
| Metric | Worcester | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,800 | $800 | +125% |
| Groceries | $400 | $649 | -38% |
| Utilities | $180 | $208 | -13% |
| Transport | $90 | $186 | -52% |
| Healthcare | $150 | $139 | +8% |
| Monthly Total | $2,620 | $1,982 | +32% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Worcester offers 105% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Worcester delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Worcester is estimated at
$55,000 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Worcester | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $67,000 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 70,526 idx | 39,402 idx |
| Household Income | $70,102 | $55,941 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Worcester | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 67.00% | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Ponca City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Worcester.
Worcester scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Worcester leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Worcester | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 34.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 56.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 36.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Worcester is the larger city
— approximately 8.5x the population of Ponca City.
From a growth perspective, Worcester is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Ponca City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Worcester | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 207,055 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 2.40% | % |
| Median Age | 33.9 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 4.30% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Worcester
Advantages
Worcester offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing costs compared to Boston.
The city has a growing job market with strong sectors in healthcare, education, and technology, supported by major employers and research institutions.
Worcester boasts a vibrant arts and culture scene, with numerous theaters, museums, and a diverse culinary landscape.
The median property value in Worcester, while increasing, remains more accessible than in many other Massachusetts municipalities.
Worcester has a Walk Score of 56, indicating that some daily errands can be accomplished on foot, and offers public transit options including MBTA Commuter Rail service to Boston.
Drawbacks
Worcester experienced a significant surge in homicides in 2024, marking the highest number in nearly four years.
While improving, the city's transit score is 34, suggesting that public transportation accessibility and frequency could be enhanced.
The median household income in Worcester ($70,102 in 2024) is lower than the median for Worcester County ($95,900 from 2020-2024).
Worcester's crime trajectory is described as volatile, and it has a higher violent-to-property crime ratio than the national average.
Despite a growing job market, salary growth in Worcester County has lagged behind state and national averages, with notable racial and ethnic disparities in unemployment.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Worcester
#62Massachusetts, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$67,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
34.0/10
Walkability
56.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
Ponca City
#117Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Worcester and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator