Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ames vs Marion

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Iowa, USA
View Ames profile
#100 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Iowa, USA
View Marion profile
#21 in USA
73
Overall Score
Marion scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ames
Marion
Livability
82
82
Affordability
76
80
Business
74
75
Growth
72
77

Cost of Living

Ames is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 11% lower than in Marion. Housing costs are a major driver: Ames's average rent is 16% lower than Marion's.
MetricAmesMarionDiff
Average Rent
$1,050$1,250-16%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$160$175-9%
Transport
$100$115-13%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$1,920$2,150-11%
Cost Index
9293out of 100

Salary & Income

Marion offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Marion delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ames is estimated at $52,000 vs $52,000 in Marion.
MetricAmesMarion
Average Salary
$61,000$68,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
66,304 idx73,118 idx
Household Income
$58,500$84,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.2°F of each other. For sunshine, Marion comes out ahead with 10 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ames sees 4.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAmesMarion
Avg Temp
51.10°F50.90°F
Summer High
81.40°F81.70°F
Winter Low
14.30°F14.40°F
Rainfall
37.50 in35.10 in
Snowfall
28.40 in24.00 in
Sunny Days
255265
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Ames has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Marion. Ames scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ames leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAmesMarion
Commute Time
17 min20 min
Transit Score
62.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Ames is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Marion. From a growth perspective, Marion is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ames has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAmesMarion
Population
66,43942,000
Pop. Growth
0.80%1.50%
Median Age
24.838.5
Unemployment
2.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ames
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest mid-sized cities in the United States per FBI crime data.
Home to Iowa State University, providing world-class cultural events, Division I athletics, and continuing education.
Extensive network of parks, natural areas, and over 55 miles of paved bicycle and pedestrian trails.
Strong local economy anchored by education, biotech research, and healthcare with steady job growth.
Highly rated public school district with excellent graduation rates and student resources.
Drawbacks
Rental market can be competitive and subject to price surges driven by the academic calendar.
Winters bring harsh temperatures and significant snowfall requiring robust municipal snow removal.
Local sales and property taxes in Iowa can feel relatively high compared to some neighboring states.
Public transportation options outside of the core CyRide routes are somewhat limited.
Proximity to a major airport requires a 40-minute drive to Des Moines International.
Marion
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain below the national average per Census and Zillow data.
Exceptional public school performance across the Marion Independent and Linn-Mar Community School Districts.
Consistently low crime rates and high community safety rankings relative to national standards.
Robust local economy anchored by the Cedar Rapids metropolitan employment and industrial base.
Extensive park system and growing recreational trail network, including the CeMar Trail connection.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options are limited, resulting in a high reliance on personal automobiles.
Iowa state property tax rates can be relatively high for homeowners compared to other states.
Winter weather conditions bring cold temperatures and significant snowfall averaging 24 inches annually.
Housing inventory for first-time buyers can experience tight competition during peak spring and summer markets.
Limited late-night entertainment and nightlife options compared to larger metropolitan centers.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ames
#100
Iowa, USA
67.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,050
Avg Salary
$61,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
51.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
2.50%
Livability
82
Business
74
View Full Profile
Marion
#21
Iowa, USA
73.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
93
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
265/yr
Avg Temp
50.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
82
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ames and Marion.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored