Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Anderson vs Lafayette

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Indiana, USA
View Anderson profile
#109 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Indiana, USA
View Lafayette profile
#156 in USA
65
Overall Score
Anderson scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Anderson
Lafayette
Livability
74
75
Affordability
65
80
Business
68
70
Growth
70
72

Cost of Living

Lafayette is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Anderson. Housing costs are a major driver: Anderson's average rent is 17% lower than Lafayette's.
MetricAndersonLafayetteDiff
Average Rent
$957$1,150-17%
Groceries
$401$380+6%
Utilities
$180$175+3%
Transport
$381$110+246%
Healthcare
$276$230+20%
Monthly Total
$2,195$2,045+7%
Cost Index
8489out of 100

Salary & Income

Lafayette offers 18% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lafayette delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Anderson is estimated at $34,800 vs $48,000 in Lafayette.
MetricAndersonLafayette
Average Salary
$50,050$61,000
Salary Needed
$34,800$48,000
Purchasing Power
59,583 idx68,539 idx
Household Income
$46,909$63,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1°F of each other. For sunshine, Lafayette comes out ahead with 10 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lafayette sees 3.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAndersonLafayette
Avg Temp
52.80°F53.80°F
Summer High
82.50°F84.10°F
Winter Low
19.90°F20.00°F
Rainfall
36.20 in29.40 in
Snowfall
19.40 in22.60 in
Sunny Days
241251
Humidity
73.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Lafayette has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Anderson. Lafayette scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lafayette leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAndersonLafayette
Commute Time
25 min19 min
Transit Score
40.0/10048.0/100
Walkability
47.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lafayette is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Anderson. From a growth perspective, Lafayette is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Anderson has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAndersonLafayette
Population
56,40472,323
Pop. Growth
0.45%1.10%
Median Age
38.935.5
Unemployment
3.70%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Anderson
Advantages
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
The overall cost of living in Anderson is 16% lower than the national average.
The city offers practical access to jobs and regional commuting convenience due to its location on the I-69 corridor.
Healthcare costs are more affordable than the US average, with two local hospitals providing comprehensive services.
Anderson has a diverse range of local amenities, parks, and cultural attractions, contributing to a balanced lifestyle.
Drawbacks
The median household income in Anderson is lower than the national and state averages.
The poverty rate in Anderson is higher than the state average.
While public transit exists, the city is largely car-dependent, with most residents driving to work.
Rent prices have seen a recent increase, with a 6.4% rise year over year as of October 2026.
The average salary in Anderson is lower than the national average.
Lafayette
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates remain significantly below the national US average per Zillow and HUD data.
Robust local manufacturing and engineering job sectors anchored by Subaru of Indiana Automotive and Caterpillar.
Proximity to Purdue University brings cultural events, Big Ten athletics, and continuous economic innovation.
Manageable average commute times under 20 minutes compared to major metropolitan congestion.
Extensive parks and recreation network including Columbian Park and Wabash River trail systems.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is high, with limited rapid transit options outside of local bus routes.
Sub-freezing winter temperatures and seasonal snowfall require ongoing municipal snow removal management.
Wage growth has occasionally lagged behind sudden spikes in housing demand near the university border.
Local entertainment and dining options are more limited compared to nearby Indianapolis or Chicago.
Property tax rates in certain expanding school districts can offset some overall cost of living savings.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Anderson
#109
Indiana, USA
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$957
Avg Salary
$50,050
Cost Index
84
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
47.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
52.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.45%
Unemployment
3.70%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Lafayette
#156
Indiana, USA
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$61,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
19 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
53.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Anderson and Lafayette.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored