Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Duncan vs Oklahoma City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oklahoma, USA
View Duncan profile
#134 in USA
66
Overall Score
VS
Oklahoma, USA
View Oklahoma City profile
#118 in USA
66
Overall Score
Oklahoma City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Duncan
Oklahoma City
Livability
73
77
Affordability
85
85
Business
65
74
Growth
64
78

Cost of Living

Duncan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Oklahoma City. Housing costs are a major driver: Duncan's average rent is 26% lower than Oklahoma City's.
MetricDuncanOklahoma CityDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,150-26%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$110$115-4%
Healthcare
$220$2200%
Monthly Total
$1,730$2,040-15%
Cost Index
8288out of 100

Salary & Income

Oklahoma City offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Oklahoma City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Duncan is estimated at $42,000 vs $48,000 in Oklahoma City.
MetricDuncanOklahoma City
Average Salary
$52,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
63,415 idx70,455 idx
Household Income
$54,200$65,300

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Duncan comes out ahead with 16 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Oklahoma City sees 1.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDuncanOklahoma City
Avg Temp
64.50°F63.00°F
Summer High
89.20°F89.10°F
Winter Low
32.50°F31.40°F
Rainfall
33.10 in34.70 in
Snowfall
4.70 in5.90 in
Sunny Days
289273
Humidity
63.00%64.00%

Commute & Transport

Duncan has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Oklahoma City. Oklahoma City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricDuncanOklahoma City
Commute Time
17 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10042.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0035.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Oklahoma City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Oklahoma City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Oklahoma City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDuncanOklahoma City
Population
22,692694,800
Pop. Growth
—1.40%
Median Age
40.535.5
Unemployment
3.80%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Duncan
Advantages
Median home prices in Duncan are significantly below the national average per recent housing data.
Short average commute times allow residents to avoid major traffic congestion.
Low overall cost of living index makes everyday expenses manageable.
Access to comprehensive local medical services via Duncan Regional Hospital.
Strong community engagement and family-friendly neighborhood atmospheres.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation infrastructure requires high car dependency.
Hot summer temperatures can lead to elevated seasonal utility cooling bills.
Narrower diversity of high-paying corporate tech or finance jobs locally.
Fewer high-end entertainment and nightlife options compared to major metros.
Local economic growth rate is modest relative to fast-growing Sun Belt cities.
Oklahoma City
Advantages
Median home prices remain significantly below the national average per Zillow data, offering exceptional housing affordability.
A thriving arts scene anchored by the Paseo Arts District and world-class museums like the Oklahoma City Museum of Art.
An expanding and diversified economy supported by aerospace, energy, healthcare, and logistics sectors.
Abundant recreational opportunities including Lake Hefner, Riversport OKC, and extensive urban park developments.
Consistently shorter commute times compared to the national average, reducing daily transit stress.
Drawbacks
High reliance on automobiles with limited public transit coverage outside core urban districts.
Vulnerability to severe weather events, including tornadoes and extreme seasonal temperature swings.
Property tax rates and localized utility costs can fluctuate based on regional infrastructure demands.
Air quality can occasionally be impacted by regional agricultural and industrial dust during specific seasons.
Pedestrian and bicycle infrastructure remains underdeveloped in several suburban corridors.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Duncan
#134
Oklahoma, USA
65.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
289/yr
Avg Temp
64.50°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
73
Business
65
View Full Profile
Oklahoma City
#118
Oklahoma, USA
66.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
273/yr
Avg Temp
63.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
77
Business
74
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Duncan and Oklahoma City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored