Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fall River vs Malden

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Massachusetts, USA
View Fall River profile
#530 in USA
51
Overall Score
VS
Massachusetts, USA
View Malden profile
#509 in USA
52
Overall Score
Malden scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fall River
Malden
Livability
71
77
Affordability
74
70
Business
65
71
Growth
69
73

Cost of Living

Fall River is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 25% lower than in Malden. Housing costs are a major driver: Fall River's average rent is 34% lower than Malden's.
MetricFall RiverMaldenDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$2,350-34%
Groceries
$420$460-9%
Utilities
$210$185+14%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$240$260-8%
Monthly Total
$2,530$3,365-25%
Cost Index
98138out of 100

Salary & Income

Malden offers 19% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Fall River delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fall River is estimated at $52,000 vs $68,000 in Malden.
MetricFall RiverMalden
Average Salary
$58,000$72,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$68,000
Purchasing Power
59,184 idx52,174 idx
Household Income
$53,400$100,606

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.7°F of each other. For sunshine, Fall River comes out ahead with 15 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Malden sees 9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFall RiverMalden
Avg Temp
51.40°F50.70°F
Summer High
78.50°F79.90°F
Winter Low
22.50°F20.40°F
Rainfall
43.10 in38.90 in
Snowfall
16.90 in25.90 in
Sunny Days
264249
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Fall River has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Malden. Malden scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Malden leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFall RiverMalden
Commute Time
27 min32 min
Transit Score
45.0/10053.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10073.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Fall River is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Malden. From a growth perspective, Fall River is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Malden has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFall RiverMalden
Population
94,00066,452
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.12%
Median Age
41.235.8
Unemployment
5.80%3.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fall River
Advantages
Median home prices are significantly more affordable than the greater Boston and Providence averages per Zillow 2024 data.
Direct MBTA commuter rail access to Boston improves regional transit connectivity.
Rich cultural heritage featuring renowned Portuguese cuisine, bakeries, and annual festivals.
Strategic coastal location along Mount Hope Bay with proximity to Newport and Cape Cod.
Active downtown revitalization and infrastructure investments fostering local business growth.
Drawbacks
Higher-than-average state utility rates impact monthly household electricity and heating budgets.
Certain urban core neighborhoods experience higher property crime rates than surrounding suburbs.
Public school performance metrics lag behind state averages according to Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.
Ongoing traffic congestion along major highway arteries during peak commuting hours.
Aging housing stock in older districts may require significant renovation and maintenance investments.
Malden
Advantages
Median household income in Malden has risen to $100,606 per U.S. Census Bureau data, reflecting a strong local economy.
Direct MBTA Orange Line subway access at Malden Center and Oak Grove stations provides a rapid commute into downtown Boston.
Malden achieves a strong Walk Score of 73, making its central district very walkable for daily errands.
A celebrated and diverse culinary scene featuring rich international dining options downtown.
More accessible real estate entry points compared to immediate neighbors like Boston, Cambridge, and Somerville.
Drawbacks
Housing market competition is fierce, with typical home values elevated around $680,000.
Cost of living index sits well above the national average, driven primarily by housing and energy costs.
Parking and street congestion can be challenging during peak commuting hours in densely populated sectors.
Bike infrastructure is still developing, reflected in a moderate Bike Score of 49.
Property tax adjustments and regional inflation continue to pressure local household budgets.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fall River
#530
Massachusetts, USA
50.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
264/yr
Avg Temp
51.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
71
Business
65
View Full Profile
Malden
#509
Massachusetts, USA
52.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,350
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
138
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
53.0/100
Walkability
73.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
50.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.12%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
77
Business
71
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fall River and Malden.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored