Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fort Wayne vs Kokomo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Indiana, USA
View Fort Wayne profile
#194 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Indiana, USA
View Kokomo profile
#216 in USA
64
Overall Score
Fort Wayne scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fort Wayne
Kokomo
Livability
78
73
Affordability
82
88
Business
72
67
Growth
73
69

Cost of Living

Kokomo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in Fort Wayne. Housing costs are a major driver: Fort Wayne's average rent is 21% higher than Kokomo's.
MetricFort WayneKokomoDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$950+21%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$175$170+3%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$210$220-5%
Monthly Total
$2,025$1,830+11%
Cost Index
9084out of 100

Salary & Income

Fort Wayne offers similar average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kokomo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fort Wayne is estimated at $48,000 vs $45,000 in Kokomo.
MetricFort WayneKokomo
Average Salary
$58,000$58,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
64,444 idx69,048 idx
Household Income
$64,500$57,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Fort Wayne sees 2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFort WayneKokomo
Avg Temp
51.60°F52.60°F
Summer High
82.60°F82.00°F
Winter Low
18.70°F19.30°F
Rainfall
31.40 in32.40 in
Snowfall
24.80 in22.80 in
Sunny Days
249247
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Kokomo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Kokomo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFort WayneKokomo
Commute Time
21 min20 min
Transit Score
32.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
38.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0035.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Fort Wayne is the larger city — approximately 5.2x the population of Kokomo. From a growth perspective, Fort Wayne is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Fort Wayne has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFort WayneKokomo
Population
312,68859,610
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
35.539.0
Unemployment
3.80%4.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fort Wayne
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain well below the national average per US Census and Zillow data.
A nationally recognized riverfront development and extensive park system offer exceptional outdoor recreation.
A robust regional healthcare sector provides world-class medical facilities and abundant employment opportunities.
Short average commute times reduce daily transit friction compared to larger metropolitan areas.
A thriving local arts, culture, and minor league sports scene provides diverse entertainment options.
Drawbacks
High car dependency makes efficient navigation difficult for non-drivers outside the core downtown area.
Certain urban neighborhoods face persistent property and violent crime challenges.
Public transit options are limited in frequency and geographic coverage compared to peer transit-heavy cities.
Winters can be cold and grey, with significant snowfall limiting outdoor activities for parts of the year.
Averaged local wages trail national coastal medians, though balanced by lower living costs.
Kokomo
Advantages
Median home prices are substantially lower than the national average, per recent Zillow housing data.
Major investments in EV battery manufacturing are driving modern industrial job growth in the region.
An affordable cost of living allows residents to enjoy strong purchasing power on housing and everyday goods.
Abundant local parks, sports complexes, and the Wildcat Creek trail system support an active outdoor lifestyle.
Convenient access via US-31 allows for easy commuting and travel to the greater Indianapolis metropolitan area.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options are limited, making car ownership practically mandatory for daily life.
Local employment remains heavily tied to the automotive and manufacturing sectors, creating cyclical economic exposure.
Extreme winter weather conditions include regular snowfall and freezing temperatures requiring winter preparedness.
Entertainment and nightlife options are limited compared to larger metropolitan hubs.
Average educational attainment rates trail national benchmarks in certain specialized technical fields.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fort Wayne
#194
Indiana, USA
63.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
90
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
32.0/100
Walkability
38.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
51.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
78
Business
72
View Full Profile
Kokomo
#216
Indiana, USA
63.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
84
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
247/yr
Avg Temp
52.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fort Wayne and Kokomo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored