Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Guelph vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ontario, Canada
View Guelph profile
#12 in Canada
71
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Guelph scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Guelph
Toledo
Livability
78
68
Affordability
60
85
Business
70
75
Growth
72
60

Cost of Living

Toledo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 11% lower than in Guelph. Housing costs are a major driver: Guelph's average rent is 42% higher than Toledo's.
MetricGuelphToledoDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$950+42%
Groceries
$400$342+17%
Utilities
$160$295-46%
Transport
$100$180-44%
Healthcare
$200$2000%
Monthly Total
$2,210$1,967+12%
Cost Index
9295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 27% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Guelph is estimated at $45,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricGuelphToledo
Average Salary
$52,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
56,522 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$72,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Guelph runs warmer on average — a 45.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Guelph comes out ahead with 229 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Guelph sees 61.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGuelphToledo
Avg Temp
45.70°F°F
Summer High
78.80°F°F
Winter Low
13.20°F°F
Rainfall
29.50 in in
Snowfall
61.60 in in
Sunny Days
229
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Guelph. Guelph scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Guelph leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGuelphToledo
Commute Time
24 min20 min
Transit Score
48.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Guelph. From a growth perspective, Guelph is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGuelphToledo
Population
152,000267,463
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
39.035.8
Unemployment
5.20%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Guelph
Advantages
Unemployment rate in Guelph consistently tracks below the national average per Statistics Canada 2025 data.
Consistently ranked among the safest mid-sized cities in Canada with low violent crime indexes.
Home to the internationally renowned University of Guelph, driving innovation, research, and cultural amenities.
Abundant green spaces, including over 1,000 hectares of parks and protected trails.
Strategic location within the Toronto-Waterloo innovation corridor offering robust economic connectivity.
Drawbacks
Housing and rental costs have risen significantly over recent years due to high regional demand.
Public transit coverage in newer suburban expansions can be less frequent, increasing car dependency.
Winter weather brings significant snowfall averaging over 60 inches, requiring robust municipal snow clearance.
Local rental vacancy rates remain tight, making the apartment hunting process highly competitive.
Traffic congestion during peak rush hours along major arteries like Highway 6 has increased with population growth.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Guelph
#12
Ontario, Canada
70.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
229/yr
Avg Temp
45.70°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
78
Business
70
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Guelph and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored