Performance
Score Breakdown
Keene
Springfield
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Springfield is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
21% higher compared to Keene.
Housing costs are a major driver: Keene's average rent is
63% higher than Springfield's.
| Metric | Keene | Springfield | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,550 | $950 | +63% |
| Groceries | $400 | $400 | 0% |
| Utilities | $200 | $180 | +11% |
| Transport | $50 | $120 | -58% |
| Healthcare | $95 | $250 | -62% |
| Monthly Total | $2,295 | $1,900 | +21% |
| Cost Index | 90 | 85 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Keene offers 30% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Keene delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Keene is estimated at
$65,000 vs $33,240 in Springfield.
| Metric | Keene | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $63,960 | $49,276 |
| Salary Needed | $65,000 | $33,240 |
| Purchasing Power | 71,067 idx | 57,972 idx |
| Household Income | $78,445 | $47,143 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Keene | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 70.00% | 65.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Springfield has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Keene.
Keene scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Keene leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Keene | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 30.0/10 | 13.0/10 |
| Walkability | 47.0/10 | 6.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 45.00 |
| Car Dependency | High | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Springfield is the larger city
— approximately 0.4x the population of Keene.
From a growth perspective, Keene is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Keene has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Keene | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 23,036 | 58,190 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.07% | % |
| Median Age | 37.6 | 37.9 |
| Unemployment | 2.60% | 4.00% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Keene
Advantages
Strong community feel and access to nature, including proximity to Mount Monadnock.
Lower cost of living compared to the national average and major New England cities.
Low violent crime rates, contributing to a high sense of safety and security.
Well-preserved historic downtown with a vibrant arts and cultural scene.
Access to higher education institutions like Keene State College and Antioch University New England.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is moderate to high, with limited public transportation options.
Job market growth may be moderate compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Winters can be harsh with significant snowfall.
Median household income is below the national average.
Some residents note challenges with property crime and addiction issues.
Springfield
Advantages
Cost of living is approximately 15% below the national average, with housing costs running about 46% below the national norm. [25]
Median rent for a two-bedroom apartment is approximately $920 per month, significantly lower than the national average of $1,430. [25]
The median home value in Springfield is $102,100, which is 64% below the national average. [41]
Springfield has a lower rent-to-income ratio compared to other small metros in Ohio, indicating better rental affordability. [14]
The city is actively working on downtown revitalization, with new residential housing and entertainment venues. [30]
Drawbacks
Springfield has a high crime rate, significantly above both state and national averages, with a concerning trend in violent and property crimes. [9, 26]
The violent crime rate in Springfield is 1371.1 per 100,000 residents, which is substantially higher than the national average. [9]
Springfield has one of the highest crime rates in America, with a chance of becoming a victim of crime being one in 17. [26]
The city's walkability score is very low, indicating a high dependency on cars for transportation. [22, 38]
The median household income of $47,143 is below the national average, and the poverty rate is 23.1%, higher than the national average. [3, 39]
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Keene
#25New Hampshire, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$63,960
Cost Index
90
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10
Walkability
47.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.07%
Unemployment
2.60%
Livability
75
Business
65
Springfield
#106Ohio, USA
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$49,276
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
13.0/10
Walkability
6.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
70
Business
60
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Keene and Springfield.
Open Cost Calculator