Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Norfolk vs Omaha

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nebraska, USA
View Norfolk profile
#31 in USA
72
Overall Score
VS
Nebraska, USA
View Omaha profile
#200 in USA
64
Overall Score
Norfolk scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Norfolk
Omaha
Livability
74
74
Affordability
85
85
Business
68
70
Growth
65
70

Cost of Living

Norfolk is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Omaha. Housing costs are a major driver: Norfolk's average rent is 24% lower than Omaha's.
MetricNorfolkOmahaDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,450-24%
Groceries
$414$400+4%
Utilities
$184$180+2%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$1,968$2,400-18%
Cost Index
9292out of 100

Salary & Income

Omaha offers 45% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Omaha delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Norfolk is estimated at $23,000 vs $55,000 in Omaha.
MetricNorfolkOmaha
Average Salary
$35,980$65,465
Salary Needed
$23,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
39,109 idx71,158 idx
Household Income
$58,884$73,201

Climate Comparison

Norfolk runs warmer on average — a 51.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Norfolk comes out ahead with 271 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Norfolk sees 15.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNorfolkOmaha
Avg Temp
51.60°F°F
Summer High
82.60°F°F
Winter Low
14.90°F°F
Rainfall
27.40 in in
Snowfall
15.60 in in
Sunny Days
271
Humidity
67.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Norfolk has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Omaha. Omaha scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Omaha leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNorfolkOmaha
Commute Time
16 min20 min
Transit Score
20.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10047.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Omaha is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Norfolk. From a growth perspective, Norfolk is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Norfolk has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNorfolkOmaha
Population
26,054494,169
Pop. Growth
1.30%0.84%
Median Age
37.335.3
Unemployment
2.70%2.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Norfolk
Advantages
Norfolk boasts a strong sense of community, fostering pride and unity among residents.
The city offers a variety of outdoor activities, including tubing, trails, and a whitewater park.
Crime rates in Norfolk are significantly lower than the national average, contributing to a safe living environment. [cite: 12, 14, 23, 29, 35 from previous search]
The cost of living, particularly housing, is more affordable compared to the national average. [cite: 6 from previous search]
Commute times are notably shorter than the national average, enhancing daily convenience. [cite: 2, 19 from previous search, 35 from previous search]
Drawbacks
Compared to larger cities, Norfolk has limited entertainment options.
Wages have not fully kept pace with inflation, impacting family budgets.
Despite overall affordability, finding truly affordable housing can still be a challenge.
Some residents perceive a 'snobby' community mindset or a lack of motivation for change.
The city experienced an overall employment decline rate between 2023 and 2024. [cite: 2, 3 from previous search]
Omaha
Advantages
The cost of living in Omaha is 8.1% lower than the U.S. average, making it highly affordable.
Omaha boasts a low unemployment rate of 2.9% as of May 2026, indicating a strong job market.
The average commute time is relatively short at 19.6 minutes in 2024.
Median household income was $73,201 in 2024, reflecting healthy earning potential.
The city has a diverse and growing economy driven by key sectors like healthcare, finance, and education.
Drawbacks
Omaha has a 'Car-Dependent' Walk Score of 47 and 'Minimal Transit' Transit Score of 30, indicating limited public transportation and walkability options.
Assisted living costs in Omaha, at $6,150 per month in 2024, are higher than the state average.
The city experienced a slight population decline of 0.6% from April 2020 to mid-2025 according to one estimate, though other projections show growth.
While generally safe, like any major city, crime rates can be a concern in specific areas.
Specific job growth rates and new business formation rates for 2024+ were not consistently available, making it difficult to quantify recent economic momentum.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Norfolk
#31
Nebraska, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$35,980
Cost Index
92
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
271/yr
Avg Temp
51.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
2.70%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Omaha
#200
Nebraska, USA
63.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$65,465
Cost Index
92
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
47.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.84%
Unemployment
2.90%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Norfolk and Omaha.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored